Peck, Moses

Other names: Captain
Birth: November 19, 1717 in New Haven, CT
Death: March 27, 1801 in Boston
Affiliation

Old South Church

Faith

Congregationalist, perhaps a Sandemanian

Nationality

Anglo-American

Occupation

Watchmaker in Boston 1730-1796; Market Clerk in Boston 1755-1758; United States Army (Captain) (drafted December 18 1776); Repairman for Old North Church clock as of June 9, 1779

Residence(s)
  • Boston ( to 1801-03-27)
Marital status

Married twice. To Elizabeth Williston in Boston on July 4, 1743; to Elizabeth Townsend in Boston on January 17 1758. He had a son, Elijah Peck, by his first marriage, and a daughter, Hannah Peck, by his second.

Biography

Watchmaker Moses Peck took collections for Occom, and Wheelock had an account with him that involved shipping items to Lebanon and debits/credits for funding Occom. It is possible that Peck was Occom’s credit source in Boston. He was enthusiastic about and involved in the Indian education mission, and offered Wheelock advice about how to deal with Anglicans. Wheelock had Peck print his brief defense of Occom to counter the London Society’s rumors. Peck paid to send his son Elijah to school with Wheelock, although Elijah eventually failed his graduation examinations.

Sources

American Silversmiths (“An Ancestry.com Community”). "Moses Peck." http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~silversmiths/makers/silversmiths/51869.htm. Accessed 9/20/2012. McCallum, James. The Letters of Eleazar Wheelock’s Indians. Dartmouth College Press 1932: death, Sandeman connection, watchmaker, connection to Dartmouth. McCright, John. Roster of Names of Pupils Attneidng Moor’s Charity School, Chiefly 1760-1775. 1985: Son's education. Roberts, Oliver Ayer. History of the Military Company of the Massachusetts, Now Called the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts. 1637-1888, Volume 2. A. Mudge & Son, Printers, 1897. Accesesd via GoogleBooks: Biographical and occupational details.