Baldwin, Theophilus

Other names: Deacon
Birth: January 16, 1728 in New Milford, Connecticut
Death: March 1, 1804 in New Milford, Connecticut
Faith

Congregationalist

Nationality

Anglo-American

Occupation

deacon

Residence(s)
  • New Milford (from 1728-01-16 to 1804-03-01)
Marital status

Baldwin married Mary Noble on November 2, 1748. After her death, he married Eunice Noble on December 30, 1762. After her death, he married his third wife, Martha Sherwood, and they had eight children: Eli, Annah, Jane, Daniel, Martha, Eunice, Theophilus, and Mary.

Biography

Theophilus Baldwin served as the Separatist Congregationalist Deacon of New Milford, Connecticut. According to Occom's journal, Occom lodged at his home and met with him on at least two occasions.

Sources

Occom, Samson. The Collected Writings of Samson Occom, Mohegan. Ed. Joanna Brooks. Oxford: Oxford UP: 2006. Print. "Theophilus Baldwin." Geni. http://www.geni.com/people/Theophilus-Baldwin/6000000006232277015. Web.