Backus, Elijah

Other names: Captain
Birth: March 3, 1726
Death: September 4, 1798
Affiliation

Revolutionary Army

Nationality

Anglo-American

Occupation

Blacksmith, Norwich Justice of the Peace

Marital status

Married to Lucy Griswold on January 9, 1753. They had nine children. She died in 1795, after which he married Margaret Grant.

Biography

Elijah Backus was a member of the prominent Norwich Backus family (related to Nathaniel Backus Jr.). He was very involved in local politics as a local Justice of the Peace before and after the Revolution. During the Revolution, he used his iron works to support the United States and he served as a captain. Elijah supported Wheelock's Indian agenda by offering to take Indian boys on as apprentices.

Sources

Backus Family History. "Capt. Elijah Backus." http://backushistory.info/getperson.php?personID=I396&tree=backus1 Accessed 10/30/2012. Backus, William W. A Genealogical Memoir of the Backus Family. Accessed via www.ebooksread.com 10/31/2012. Caulkins, Frances Manwaring. History of Norwich, Connecticut From Its Possession by the Indians to the Year 1866. Hartford: By H.P. Haven, 1874: 160. Family Tree Maker.com “Descendents of William Tracy.” http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/e/i/Irene-Weinmann/BOOK-0001/0131-0018.html Accessed 10/31/2012.