Clap, Thomas

last name (variants): Clapp
honorific(s): Reverend
Other names: President
Birth: March 26, 1703 in Scituate, Massachusetts
Death: January 17, 1767 in New Haven, Connecticut
Affiliation

Yale University (Yale College); Harvard University

Education

Harvard University

Faith

Congretaionalist

Nationality

American

Occupation

Congregational Minister; Rector and President of Yale University (Yale College)

Residence(s)
  • Windham, Connecticut (from 1725 to 1740)
Marital status

Married Mary Whiting in 1727.; Married Mary Haynes in 1741.

Biography

Thomas Clap was an American academic and Congregational minister who is best known for his role as fifth rector and first official President of Yale University (then known as Yale College) from 1740-1766. While at Yale, Clap introduced courses such as mathematics and natural philosophy, popular "Enlightenment" subjects during the Great Awakening. These changes began the shift of Yale's focus from training Congregational ministers to educating colonial youth in a broader curriculum.

Sources

University of Glasgow, "The University of Glasgow Story - Thomas Clap." Last modified 2012. Accessed May 24, 2013. http://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/biography/?id=WH24461&type=P

General note

Clap instituted Yale's Library Catalog in 1743.