Skip to main content
 Previous Next
  • Zoom In (+)
  • Zoom Out (-)
  • Rotate CW (r)
  • Rotate CCW (R)
  • Overview (h)
Contributors: Encyclopedia Arctica 2a: Permafrost-Engineering
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur, 1879-1962

Contributors to Volume 2a

EA-II

CONTRIBUTORS TO VOLUME II

Amos J. Alter Division of Sanitation & Engineering, Alaska Department
of Health, Juneau.
Ludlow G. Anderson Engineer-in-Charge, Territory of Alaska, Health & Safety
Division, U.S. Bureau of Mines.
Robert F. Black Formerly in charge of Permafrost Program, now Military
Geology Branch, U.S. Geological Survey.
Caterpillar Tractor Company, Peoria, Illinois.
Karl A. Clark Bituminous sand research 1920-36; since 1942 Research
Council of Alberta; Professor of Metallurgy, University
of Alberta.
Ralph Coleman Chief Petroleum Engineer, Arctic Contractors, developing
U.S. Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 4, Alaska.
Al T. Donnels General Electric Nucleonics Project, Richland, Washington;
formerly with Fay, Spotsford & Thorndike, Fort Richardson,
Anchorage.
Roy B. Earling Formerly in charge U.S. Smelting, Refining & Mining Company,
Fairbanks.
Walter A. English Continental Air Map Company, Los Angeles; personal ex–
perience in Alaska.
Stewart H. W. Folk Associate Professor of Geology, Baylor University; for–
merly connected with development U.S. Naval Petroleum
Reserve No. 4, Alaska.
Angelo Francesco Ghiglione, Chief, Construction Division, Alaska Road Commission.
Bart W. Gillespie General Manager, American Independent Oil Company of Mexico,
Mexico City; formerly connected with Arctic Contractors,
developing U.S. Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 4, Alaska.
William G. Greenman Commodore, USN, Director, Naval Petroleum and Oil Shale
Reserves, U.S. Navy.
Ralph Hansen Chief, Soils & Frost Effects Branch, Soils Laboratory,
New England Division, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Water–
town, Massachusetts.

EA-II: Contributors

George Sherwood Hume Director General of Scientific Services, Department of
Mines and Technical Surveys, Ottawa.
H. B. Humphrey U.S. Bureau of Mines; formerly assigned to Alaska (1936-40)
L. A. Jachowski, Jr. Lt. MSC-USN, Naval Medical Research Institute, Bethesda,
Maryland.
James D. Lang Lt. Colonel, CE (USAF), District Engineer, Alaska District,
Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army (in charge post-war construc–
tion program in Alaska).
John A. Legge, Jr. Formerly with United Geophysical Co., operating in Alaska.
Kenneth A. Linell Soils and Frost Effects Branch, Soils Laboratory, New England
Division, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Watertown, Mass.
Carl J. Lomen Pioneer of Alaska reindeer industry; President, Lomen
Commercial Company of Nome and Seattle.
Theodore C. Mathews Assistant Project Manager, Arctic Contractors, developing
U.S. Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 4, Fairbanks.
E. M. McVeity Imperial Oil Limited, Toronto.
Michler Company Fond du Lac, Wisconsin.
Paul R. Moyer Coal Mine Inspection Branch, U.S. Bureau of Mines.
Harold R. Porter Standard Oil Company of California; personal experience in
Alaska.
William Everett Potter Colonel, District Engineer (1948-49), Alaska District,
Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army, Anchorage.
Wallace E. Pratt Petroleum Geologist, Special Assistant to Chairman, National
Security Resources Board; formerly Vice President, Standard
Oil Company of New Jersey.
George W. Rathjens Consulting Engineer; formerly consultant to City of Fairbanks,
Alaska, and to Arctic Contractors in development of U.S.
Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 4.
Palmer W. Roberts Commander, CEC, USN; formerly Officer in Charge, U.S. Naval
Petroleum Reserve No. 4 Alaska; now Director, Plans
Division, Bureau of Yards and Docks, Department of the Navy,
Washington.
George M. Romanowitz Yuba Mfg. Company, 251 California St., San Francisco.
Personal experience in Alaska.

EA-II: Contributors

Robert S. Sanford Mining Engineer, U.S. Bureau of Mines.
Vilhjalmur Stefansson Editor, Encyclopedia Arctica.
Karl Terzaghi Consulting Engineer; Lecturer, Soil Mechanics and Engineer–
ing Geology, and Professor of Civil Engineering, Harvard
University.
James Truitt Colonel, Executive Officer, Missouri Division, Corps of
Engineers, U.S. Army, Omaha. Personal experience in Alaska.
Scott Turner Mining Engineer & Geologist; Manager, Arctic Coal Mining
Company, operations in Spitsbergen, 1912-16; Director,
U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1926-34; consultant in mining &
director various mining companies.
U.S. Army District Engineer, St. Paul District, Corps of Engineers.
Howard G. Wilcox Supervising Engineer, Mining Section, Reconstruction Finance
Corporation, Fairbanks.
Ralph W. Woodworth Commander, USN; U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey.
HomeContributors : Encyclopedia Arctica 2a: Permafrost-Engineering
 Text Only
 Text & Inline Image
 Text & Image Viewer
 Image Viewer Only